Other Events: Blockchain East   |    Blockchain Health   |    Business of Blockchain   |    Talk to a live representative: 888-409-4418

Pre-Conference Workshops

March 26, 2018

Please Note: These workshops are an additional fee and must be signed up for separately from the general conference. You must register for your workshop prior to the start of the event due to limited availability.

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

Workshop 1:

Pete Angus
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal
John Hargrave
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal

9:00 AM

Workshop 2:

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Workshop 3:

Pete Angus
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal
John Hargrave
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal

1:00 PM

Workshop 4:

4:00 PM

Day One: General Summit

March 27, 2018

8:00am

9:05 am

9:15 am

Jesse Lund
Vice President, IBM Blockchain & Cryptocurrencies
IBM
Jed McCaleb
Founder & CTO
Stellar Development Foundation

10:00 am

Sponsorship Showcase / Sponsor Meet & Greet Networking Break

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

TRACK MODERATOR
Dr. Lisa Palleson

Adjunct professor in Business
Fairleigh Dickenson University

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

10:45 am

James Allen Regenor
Business Unit Director, Additive Manufacturing & Innovation
Moog
Mac McGary
President
Sweetbridge Alliance
Cody Hopkins
CEO
Grass Roots Farmers'​ Cooperative
Alexander Varvarenko
CEO
Varamar Group

10:45 am

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Nelson Petracek
CTO
TIBCO Software Inc.
Simon Yu
CEO
Storm X

10:45 am

Thomas Lee
Managing Partner/ Head of Research
Fundstrat
Lindsey Maule
CEO and Managing Partner
Luna Capital
Alex Gostomelsky
COO
Digital Asset Strategies

11:30 am

Laiq Ahmad
Chief Enterprise Architect, Chief Technologist, Head of Digital Innovation & Enterprise Architecture
Pacific Gas & Electric
Tom McDonnell
Vice President – Energy & Utility Blockchain Adoption
WNS Global Services
Randy Bishop
General Manager - Energy Infrastructure
Guardtime

11:30 am

Gaurav Khot
Chief Architect
ShoCard
Chris Spanton
Sr. Architect - Blockchain, Cloud Center of Excellence
T-Mobile
Joe Andrieu
Principal
Legendary Requirements
Ed Bice
Founder
Meedan Labs
Daniel Buchner
Senior PM - Leading Decentralized Identity
Microsoft
Daniela Barbosa
VP World Wide Alliances
The Linux Foundation, Hyperledger

11:30 am

Timothy Spangler
Partner, Financial Services Group
Dechert LLP
Robert M. Crea
Of Counsel - Investment Management & Private Funds
K&L Gates LLP
Kellee Bergendahl
Managing Director - Investment Banking
Ascendiant Capital Markets, LLC

12:15 pm

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Dr. David Randall, Ph.D.

Executive Director and Resident Scholar
American Research and Policy Institute
Zach Daniels
CTO
Digipharm

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Paul Walsh
CEO
Metacert
James Barry
Co-Founder & CTO
DCNTRAL

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Stuart McLeod

CEO
Karbon
Mitchell Kopelman
Partner-in- Charge, Technology and Blockchain, Tax
Aprio, LLP
Jagruti Solanki
Assurance Senior Manager, Technology and Blockchain
Aprio, LLP
Brett Shear
Accounting Blockchain Coalition Organiser, Strategic Director
Balanc3 (ConsenSys)

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Andrea Tinianow

Chief Innovation Officer, Global Kompass and Founding Director
Delaware Blockchain Initiative
Steven Dobesh
Technology Innovation Chief
Joint Chiefs of Staff
Randy Bishop
General Manager - Energy Infrastructure
Guardtime

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Rohan Handa

Manager - New Ventures Creation
BBVA
Nelson Petracek
CTO
TIBCO Software Inc.
Wes Smith
CEO
AEC Cloud

2:00 pm

Tony Pearce
CCO & Co-Founder
Reality Clash
Adam Traidman
CEO, Co-founder
BRD
Jonathan Turnham
Senior Counsel
Travers Thorp Alberga (Cayman Islands)

2:45 pm

3:15 pm

Dr. Marta Piekarska
Director of Ecosystem
Hyperledger

4:00 pm

Alex Nensa Tsai
Founder
Beepnow
Harol Higuera
Developer
Beepnow
Anna Rekhert
Boatpilot.io
Jack Brown
Co Founder & CEO
Social Wallet Inc.
Ken DiCross
Co Founder & CFO
Social Wallet Inc.

4:45 pm

5:00 pm

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Sommlier, Music and Apps/Desserts
 
Sponsored by: 

 & 

Day Two: General Summit

March 28, 2018

8:00am

8:50am

9:00am

Ryan Lechner
Director of Strategic Initiatives
ConsenSys

9:45am

MODERATOR
David Haimes

Senior Director, ERP Cloud Development
Oracle
Aaron Gette
CIO
The Bay Club Company

10:30am

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

TRACK MODERATOR
Dr. Lisa Palleson

Adjunct professor in Business
Fairleigh Dickenson University

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

11:00 am

Doug Scribner
CEO
Vault Logic

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Peter Hunn
Co-Director, Accord Project & Founder
Clause.io
Forrest Marshall
Architect
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions
Nagi Prabhu
Chief Product Officer
Icertis

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Rick Marini

Founder
Protocol Ventures
Myles Snyder
Research Associate
Multicoin Capital
Peter Pham
Co-Founder
Science

11:45 am

James Allen Regenor
Business Unit Director, Additive Manufacturing & Innovation
Moog
Andrew MacDonald
Senior Technical Program Manager
Guardtime Federal LLC.
Steven Dobesh
Technology Innovation Chief
Joint Chiefs of Staff

11:45 am

MODERATOR
Melanie Marsollier

Manager - Blockchain and Distributed Infrastructure
EY
Hunter Prendergast
CTO
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions
Jay Freeman
Co-founder and CTO Networks
Orchid Protocol

11:45 am

Neal Reiter
Product Manager, Director
IdentityMind

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Bruce Adams
Head P&C Str Actuaries Americas & ANZ, Senior Vice President - Casualty Underwriting
Swiss Re America Holding Corporation

1:30 pm

Jay Sanchez
Director of Training
The Blockchain Academy
Akshi Federici
Executive Director, Strategic Projects and ConsenSys Academy Global Lead
ConsenSys
Jeremy Turpen
Executive Recruiter
Wavestaff

1:30 pm

Micah Kerr
Sr Consultant - Business Solution Architect
Discover

2:15 pm

MODERATOR
Wes Smith

CEO
AEC Cloud
David Slonaker
CFO
The Lendingcoin

2:15 pm

Tom Willis
Business Director, Open Source Technology Center; Director, Enterprise Ethereum Alliance
Intel Corporation

2:15 pm

Fox Holt
Vice President Of Business Development
Delphy

3:00 pm

3:15 pm

Jethro Grassie
Group Head of Technology
Edelman

4:00 pm

5:00pm

4:45 pm

Copyright © 2018 by Global Strategic Management Institute | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy