Other Events: Business of Bots   |    Future CIO Summit   |    Talk to a live representative: 888-409-4418  |  Login
Register Now

Pre-Conference Blockchain West Trainings

March 26th, 2018

Please Note: These workshops are an additional fee and must be signed up for separately from the general conference. You must choose your workshop prior to the start of the event.

8:00 AM

Workshop 1:

9:00 AM

Pete Angus
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal
John Hargrave
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal

Workshop 2:

9:00 AM

Bob Tapscott
CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

12:00 PM

Workshop 3:

1:00 PM

Pete Angus
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal
John Hargrave
Trainer
Bitcoin Market Journal

Workshop 4:

1:00 PM

Christopher S. Calicott
Managing Director
Trammell Venture Partners
Irina Litchfield
Founder
BlockchainCubed

4:00 PM

Register Now

Day One: General Summit

March 27th, 2018

8:00am

9:00 am

9:05 am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

9:15 am

TBA
TBA
IBM

Sponsorship Showcase / Sponsor Meet & Greet Networking Break

10:00 am

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

TRACK MODERATOR
Phil Gomes

Sr. VP of U.S. B2B Digital
Edelman

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

TRACK MODERATOR
Bob Tapscott

CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

10:45 am

MODERATOR
Sherree DeCovny

Co-founder/Research Principal
Chain Business Insights, LLC
James Allen Regenor
Business Unit Director, Additive Manufacturing & Innovation
Moog
Mac McGary
President
Sweetbridge Alliance
Cody Hopkins
General Manager
Grass Roots Farmers'​ Cooperative

10:45 am

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Nelson Petracek
CTO
TIBCO Software Inc.
Simon Yu
CEO
Storm X

10:45 am

Thomas Lee
Managing Partner/ Head of Research
Fundstrat
Christopher S. Calicott
Managing Director
Trammell Venture Partners
Lindsey Maule
Founder, Luna Capital & Head of Cryptocurrency Research
Precursor Ventures
Alex Gostomelsky
COO
Digital Asset Strategies

11:30 am

MODERATOR
Sushant Dutt

SVP & Head - Analytics, Blockchain & Digital Strategy
WNS Global Services
Laiq Ahmad
Chief Enterprise Architect, Chief Technologist, Head of Digital Innovation & Enterprise Architecture
Pacific Gas & Electric
Tom McDonnell
Vice President – Energy & Utility
Blockchain Adoption

11:30 am

MODERATOR
Moses Ma

Managing Partner
Future Lab Consulting
Gaurav Khot
Chief Architect
ShoCard
Chris Spanton
Sr. Architect - Blockchain, Cloud Center of Excellence
T-Mobile

11:30 am

MODERATOR
Alan Cohn

Counselor and Strategic Advisor on Security, Technology, Innovation, and Government
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP
Timothy Spangler
Partner, Financial Services Group
Dechert LLP
Robert M. Crea
Of Counsel - Investment Management & Private Funds
K&L Gates LLP

12:15 pm

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Brennan Bennett

Founder
Blockchain Healthcare Review
Jim Nasr
Chief Software Architect
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
David Houlding
Director, Healthcare Privacy & Security
Intel Health and Life Sciences
Simon Lin
Research CIO
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Dr. David Randall, Ph.D.
Senior Policy Advisor
Solve.Care

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Paul Walsh
CEO
Metacert
Mark Grand
Solutions Principal for Blockchain
HCL
James Barry
Co-Founder & CTO
DCNTRAL

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Stuart McLeod

CEO
Karbon
Mitchell Kopelman
Partner-in- Charge, Technology and Blockchain, Tax
Aprio, LLP
Jagruti Solanki
Assurance Senior Manager, Technology and Blockchain
Aprio, LLP
Brett Shear
Accounting Blockchain Coalition Organiser, Strategic Director
Balanc3 (ConsenSys)

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Andrea Tinianow

Founder & Director
Delaware Blockchain Initiative
Dr. Joseph Williams
Governor Inslee's ICT Industry Sector Lead & State of Washington ICT Economic Development Director
State of Washington
Steven Dobesh
Technology Innovation Chief
Joint Chiefs of Staff

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Rohan Handa

Manager - New Ventures Creation
BBVA
Nelson Petracek
CTO
TIBCO Software Inc.

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Cam Turner

Co-founding Partner
FounderBit
Tony Pearce
CCO & Co-Founder
Reality Clash

2:45 pm

3:15 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

4:00 pm

Alex Tsai
Founder
Beepnow

4:45 pm

5:00 pm

Register Now

Day Two: General Summit

March 28th, 2018

8:50am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

9:00am

Dr. Marta Piekarska
Director of Ecosystem
Hyperledger

9:45am

Simon Lin
Research CIO
Nationwide Children's Hospital

10:30am

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

TRACK MODERATOR
Phil Gomes

Sr. VP of U.S. B2B Digital
Edelman

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

TRACK MODERATOR
Bob Tapscott

CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

11:00 am

Doug Scribner
CEO
Vault Logic

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Usman Sheikh
Partner & National Head of Blockchain/Smart Contracts
Gowling WLG
Peter Hunn
Co-Director, Accord Project & Founder
Clause.io
Forrest Marshal
Architect
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions
Nagi Prabhu
Chief Product Officer
Icertis

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Rick Marini

Founder
Protocol Ventures
Kyle Samani
Managing Partner
Multicoin Capital
Bart Stephens
Co-Founder and Managing Partner
Blockchain Capital LLC
Mike Jones
CEO
Science
Christopher S. Calicott
Managing Director
Trammell Venture Partners

11:45 am

James Allen Regenor
Business Unit Director, Additive Manufacturing & Innovation
Moog
Jeffrey Schrader
Chief Financial Officer
Guardtime Federal LLC.
Steven Dobesh
Technology Innovation Chief
Joint Chiefs of Staff

11:45 am

MODERATOR
Melanie Marsollier

Manager - Blockchain and Distributed Infrastructure
EY
Hunter Prendergast
CTO
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions

11:45 am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Bruce Adams
Head P&C Str Actuaries Americas & ANZ, Senior Vice President - Casualty Underwriting
Swiss Re America Holding Corporation
Christopher McDaniel
Executive Director
RiskBlock Alliance

1:30 pm

MODERATOR
Dr. Lisa Palleson

Adjunct professor in Business
Fairleigh Dickenson University
Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP
Bryant Nielson
CEO
The Blockchain Academy
Akshi Federici
Executive Director, Strategic Projects and ConsenSys Academy Global Lead
ConsenSys
Jeremy Turpen
Executive Recruiter
Wavestaff

1:30 pm

Bob Tapscott
CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

2:15 pm

Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP
Tali Raphaely
President
Armour Title Company

2:15 pm

Chet Manikantan
President, Blockchain Association of Boston & CEO
Tengu
Jim Nasr
Chief Software Architect
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
David Houlding
Director, Healthcare Privacy & Security
Intel Health and Life Sciences

2:15 pm

Fox Holt
Vice President Of Business Development
Delphy

3:00 pm

3:15 pm

Phil Gomes
Sr. VP of U.S. B2B Digital
Edelman

4:00 pm

Navroop Sahdev
Research Fellow - UCL Center for Blockchain Technologies
University College London

5:00pm

4:45 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal
Copyright © 2018 by Global Strategic Management Institute | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy