Other Events: Business of Bots   |    Future CIO Summit   |    Talk to a live representative: 888-409-4418  |  Login
Register Now

Pre-Conference Blockchain West Trainings

March, 2018

Please Note: These workshops are an additional fee and must be signed up for separately from the general conference. You must choose your workshop prior to the start of the event.

8:00 AM

Workshop A

9:00 AM

Workshop B

9:00 AM

12:00 PM

Workshop D

1:00 PM

Workshop E

1:00 PM

4:00 PM

Register Now

Day One: General Summit

March, 2018

8:00am

9:00 am

9:05 am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

9:15 am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

Sponsorship Showcase / Sponsor Meet & Greet Networking Break

10:00 am

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

TRACK MODERATOR
Phil Gomes

Sr. VP of U.S. B2B Digital
Edelman

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

TRACK MODERATOR
Bob Tapscott

CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

10:45 am

MODERATOR
Sherree DeCovny

Co-founder/Research Principal
Chain Business Insights, LLC
James Allen Regenor
Business Unit Director, Additive Manufacturing & Innovation
Moog
Mac McGary
President
Sweetbridge Alliance
Cody Hopkins
General Manager
Grass Roots Farmers'​ Cooperative

10:45 am

MODERATOR
Jessica Groopman

Industry Analyst and Founding Partner
Kaleido Insights
Nelson Petracek
CTO, Strategic Enablement Group
TIBCO Software Inc.

10:45 am

Thomas Lee
Managing Partner/ Head of Research
Fundstrat
Christopher S. Calicott
Managing Director
Trammell Venture Partners
Lindsey Maule
Founder, Luna Capital & Head of Cryptocurrency Research
Precursor Ventures
Alex Gostomelsky
COO
Digital Asset Strategies

11:30 am

Laiq Ahmad
Chief Enterprise Architect, Chief Technologist, Head of Digital Innovation & Enterprise Architecture
Pacific Gas & Electric

11:30 am

Gaurav Khot
Chief Architect
ShoCard

11:30 am

Alan Cohn
Counselor and Strategic Advisor on Security, Technology, Innovation, and Government
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP

12:15 pm

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Brennan Bennett

Founder
Blockchain Healthcare Review
Jim Nasr
Chief Software Architect
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

1:15 pm

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Paul Walsh
CEO
Metacert
Mark Grand
Solutions Principal for Blockchain
HCL
James Barry
Co-Founder & CTO
DCNTRAL

1:15 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Andrea Tinianow

Founder & Director
Delaware Blockchain Initiative
Dr. Joseph Williams
Governor Inslee's ICT Industry Sector Lead & State of Washington ICT Economic Development Director
State of Washington

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Rohan Handa

Manager - New Ventures Creation
BBVA
Nelson Petracek
CTO, Strategic Enablement Group
TIBCO Software Inc.

2:00 pm

MODERATOR
Cam Turner

Co-founding Partner
FounderBit
Tony Pearce
CCO & Co-Founder
Reality Clash

2:45 pm

3:15 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

4:00 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

4:45 pm

5:00 pm

Register Now

Day Two: General Summit

March, 2018

8:50am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

9:00am

Dr. Marta Piekarska
Director of Ecosystem
Hyperledger

9:45am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

10:30am

Track A: Blockchain in Business: Use Cases, Proof of Concepts & Pilots

TRACK MODERATOR
Phil Gomes

Sr. VP of U.S. B2B Digital
Edelman

Track B: Blockchain Technology & Platforms

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

Track C: Blockchain in Finance: Cryptocurrency, Investment and ICOs

TRACK MODERATOR
Bob Tapscott

CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

11:00 am

Mark Hilgenberg
CEO
Vault Logic

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Abhi Dugar

Director - Cloud Infrastructure & IOT Security
IDC
Usman Sheikh
Partner & National Head of Blockchain/Smart Contracts
Gowling WLG
Peter Hunn
Co-Director, Accord Project & Founder
Clause.io
Forrest Marshal
Architect
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions

11:00 am

MODERATOR
Rick Marini

Founder
Protocol Ventures
Kyle Samani
Managing Partner
Multicoin Capital
Bart Stephens
Co-Founder and Managing Partner
Blockchain Capital LLC
Mike Jones
CEO
Science
Christopher S. Calicott
Managing Director
Trammell Venture Partners

11:45 am

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

11:45 am

Hunter Prendergast
CTO
MIMIR Blockchain Solutions

11:45 am

Armin Ebrahimi
CEO & Founder
ShoCard

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

1:30 pm

Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP
Bryant Nielson
CEO
The Blockchain Academy

1:30 pm

Bob Tapscott
CIO, Tapscott Group & Author
Blockchain Research Institute

2:15 pm

Ragnar Lifthrasir
Founder & Chairman, International Blockchain Real Estate Association, CEO & Founder
Velox.RE
Alexandra Levin Kramer, Esq.
Partner, Chair of Blockchain Technology & Digital Currency
CKR LAW LLP
Tali Raphaely
President
Armour Title Company

2:15 pm

Chet Manikantan
President, Blockchain Association of Boston & CEO
Tengu

2:15 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

3:00 pm

3:15 pm

Navroop Sahdev
Research Fellow - UCL Center for Blockchain Technologies
University College London

4:00 pm

Interested in speaking?
Click here to submit a proposal

4:15 pm

Copyright © by Global Strategic Management Institute | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy